Scroll for more

Athletes

Shiwen
Ye
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 March 1996
Height
172 cm
Residence
China
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Law - Tsinghua University: Beijing, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age six at a local sports school in the People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
She began swimming after her kindergarten teacher suggested she try the sport.
Club / Team
Zhejiang Province: China
Name of coach
Xu Guoyi [club], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Xiao Ye Zi [Little Leaf]. (zjsports.gov.cn, 25 Oct 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the 200m individual medley and 400m individual medley at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (n.cztv.com, 12 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Chinese swimmer Luo Xuejuan. (sports.sina.com.cn, 22 Oct 2013; we.sportscn.com, 01 Aug 2012)
Injuries
In August 2015 she underwent ankle surgery. (sports.163.com, 19 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Success comes from hard work." (news.gooooal.com, 17 Feb 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she was named Female Athlete of the Year at the Zhejiang Province Top 10 Athletes Awards in People's Republic of China. (sports.163.com, 03 Apr 2015)

She was named Best Female Athlete at the 2012 China Central Television [CCTV] Sports Personality of the Year Awards. (sports.qq.com, 19 Jan 2013)

She was presented with Pacific Rim Female Swimmer of the Year award by the US magazine Swimming World in both 2011 and 2012. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 05 Dec 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (zjnews.zjol.com.cn, 06 Nov 2018)

Related content