Scroll for more

Athletes

Xin
Xin
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 November 1996
Height
169 cm
Residence
Jinan, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five. She competed in 800m freestyle before switching to open water swimming.
Why this sport?
One of her relatives was a swimming coach and almost all of her family have trained for swimming.
Club / Team
Shandong Province: China
Name of coach
Jin Hao [national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Iron Girl (m.sohu.com, 17 Apr 2020)
Hobbies
Playing video games. (thepaper.cn, 17 Jul 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No best, only better." (Weibo profile, 23 Nov 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2017 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 31 May 2017)

In 2016 she received the First Class Medal of Sports from the General Administration of Sport of China. (tyj.guizhou.gov.cn, 11 Jan 2017)
Milestones
She became the first Chinese swimmer to win a Marathon Swimming World Cup race when she claimed victory in the 10km at the 2016 World Cup event in Qiandaohu, People's Republic of China. (fina.org, 10 Oct 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and to compete at the 2021 National Games of the People's Republic of China in Shaanxi. (new.qq.com, 10 Mar 2021; k.sina.com.cn, 23 Apr 2020)